Schengen

REQUIREMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA APPLICATION



  • FOR GERMANY

  • • Visa application form.

  • • Two recent photos.

    • Valid international passport. Not older than ten years and with a minimum validity of three months beyond your planned stay in Schengen. It must have at least two blank pages in order to be able to affix the visa sticker.

    • All previous Visa. (Colored copies)

    • Round trip flight reservation or itinerary

    • Travel Health Insurance.

    • Proof of accommodation.

    • Proof of financial means. Evidence that shows you have enough money to support yourself throughout your stay in Schengen. This could be a Bank account statement, Shares, Bonds and Investment plan, sponsorship letter: when another person will be financially responsible for your trip to the Schengen Zone. It is also called an Affidavit of Support.

    • Landed property Documents

    • Evidence of employment status.- Make photocopy

    • Travel health insurance

  • If applicant is an employee:

  • • Employment contract,

    • Leave permission from the employer

    • Letter of introduction from employer

    • Income Tax Return

    • Payslip for the last 6 months

    • Copy of ID Card

  • If self-employed:

  • • A copy of your business registration,

    • Company’s bank statement of the last 6 months

    • Income Tax Return (ITR)

    • Travel Itinerary. A description of your trip to Europe, your purpose of traveling, which places are you going to visit in Europe, the time frame and all the personal data.

    • Personal letter of introduction.

  • For Minors:

  • • Either birth certificate / proof of adoption / custody decree if parents are divorced / death certificate of parent if parents are deceased

    • Letter of consent from parents, including passport copies of both parents/ legal guardian

  • FOR SPAIN

  • Kindly note that you will be required to bring most of the documents listed below, based on the ones that apply to you.

    In the event that you do not have some of these documents, do not hesitate to contact us so that we can advise accordingly as some of these documents may not be relevant for your application.

  • • Two recent color passport-size photographs (white background), size 3,5 x 4,5 cm.

    • International Passport valid at least 9 months from date of submission. Passport should have two consecutive blank pages.

    • Colour photocopy of the passport bio data pages containing holder’s information.

    • Colour photocopies of any previous and current visa (if applicable).

    • Non Nigerian national living in Nigeria have to submit a copy of the Nigerian residence permit.

    • In case of family visit: the applicant has to provide the proof of family ties/relationship with the host (Birth certificate, marriage certificate and correspondence, photos etc.) in addition to the letter of invitation. Applicant claiming to be family members of an E .U. citizen should provide proof of kinship.

    • Proof of purposes of trip: employment letter stating the days of leave for employee; for scholar (professors, scholarship-holders, lecturers, instructors, student etc.): letter from school or university;

    • 6 Month Personal bank statement (COMPULSARY)

    • Fixed deposit or share certificate (If applicable)

    • Proof of regular income generated by real estate properties owned (if applicable)

    • Letter of employment stating duration of employment and financial terms

    • Pay-slips covering the last six months

    • In case the applicant is the owner of the company or an individual trade; CAC document is required Tax clearance certificate (TCC) and Certificate of Business Incorporation (certificate of registration of a company or business).

    • C07 or equivalent (listing of the company’s Directors), etc.

    • Marriage certificate (if applicable)

    • Travel health insurance

  • CHILD APPLICANT

  • • In case of child applying for a tourist visa, the visa application form is to be signed by both parents.

    • Marriage certificate of the parents (if applicable);

    • Birth certificate of the child issued by National Population Commission (COMPULSARY). Please note that the birth certificates issued by the hospital is not acceptable.

    • Letter from the school stating the class attended and giving permission of absence; if the child is traveling with one of the parents.

    • Parent who is not traveling with the child should give letter of consent in the form of a sworn affidavit issued by a high court and legalized at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Abuja including the parent’s passport photograph and copy of his/her international passport (COMPULSORY).

    • If the child is under the sole guardianship of one of the parents, a court order declaring full custodianship of the said parent has to be submitted.

    • Travel health insurance

  • APPLICANTS SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  • • Additional document may be required in certain cases.

    • All document should be submitted in original and copy. Original document will be returned to the applicant while copies will kept with the visa application. No photocopy will be accepted except the photocopy of the identity card or passport of the inviting party residing in Italy;

    • Submitting of any fake/counterfeit documents will result in visa denial

  • FOR FRANCE

  • • Two recent colour passport-size photographs (white background), size 3,5 x 4,5 cm.

    • International Passport valid for 9 months from date of submission. Passport should have at least two consecutive blank pages.

    • Colour photocopy of the passport bio data pages containing holder’s information.

    • Colour photocopies of any previous and current UK, USA, SCHENGEN, CANADA and IRELAND visas (if applicable).

    • Non Nigerian national living in Nigeria have to submit a copy of the Nigerian residence permit.

    • Employment letter stating the days of leave for employee; for scholar (professors, scholarship-holders, lecturers, instructors, students etc.); letter from school or university;

    • Property document is required if applicable;

    • 6 Months Personal bank statement with a minimum balance of N1,500,000 per person (COMPULSARY) You can use a business account and you should include a letter from the bank stating the signatory to the account;

    • Fixed deposit or share certificate (If applicable)

    • Travel health insurance

    • ID card and complimentary card where applicable

    • Proof of regular income generated by real estate properties owned (if applicable)

    • Letter of employment stating duration of employment and financial terms

    • Pay-slips covering the last six months

    • In case the applicant is the owner of the company or an individual trade; Business registration document is required

    • Tax clearance certificate (TCC) and Certificate of Business Incorporation (certificate of registration of a company or business).

    • C07 or equivalent (listing of the company’s Directors), etc.

    • Marriage certificate (if applicable)

    • Children’s birth certificate

  • APPLICANTS SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

    • Additional document may be required in certain cases.

    • All document should be submitted in original and 2 photocopies.

    • Submitting of any fake/counterfeit documents will result in visa denial or ban

  • FOR ITALY

  • • A duly filled and signed application form

    • All the fields of the form must be filled.

    • A valid Nigerian passport with at least two free pages, and 6 months validity from the day of return from your trip

    • 2 clear colored passport-size photos

    • Proof of payment of visa application fee

    • Yellow card

    • Travel health insurance

    Other supporting documents could be

    • Hotel accommodation- for tourist visa applicants.

    • An invitation letter from a sponsor in Italy – For family visa applicants.

    • And any other documents supporting the purpose of the planned visit.

    • Proof of financial capacity.

    Underaged (below 18 years) applicants, would need to provide the following documents:

    • A copy of birth certificate issued by the National Population Commission

    • A letter from the applicant’s school stating clearly the class attended and permission of absence.

    • Written consent from parents in form of a sworn Affidavit issued by a High Court including the parent’s passport photograph and a copy of his/her passport.



Copyright 2018 Dandptravels, All Right Reserved.